News Profile Photos Albums Biography





Sony Music Entertainment is releasing the eagerly-awaited The Best Of Ricky Martin, an essential collection of the international superstar's English language greatest hits, best-loved tracks and new bonus remixes. The Best Of Ricky Martin is being released in Europe, Latin America, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Asia, and Japan on November 12.

Included on The Best Of Ricky Martin are his party anthems "Livin' La Vida Loca"" (the first single to occupy the #1 slot on the Billboard Hot 100 and the Latin chart in the same week), "Maria", "She Bangs," "Shake Your Bon Bon," and "The Cup Of Life (La Copa De La Vida)" (the official song of the World Cup France '98 and a #1 single in more than 30 countries) as well as the sultry ballads--including "Nobody Wants To Be Lonely" and "She's All I Ever Had"--that have earned Ricky his heartthrob status the world over.

Among the sonic highlights on The Best Of Ricky Martin two exclusive new remixes of Ricky's sizzling "Amor": one by Salaam Remi (the Fugees, Shaggy, Jamiroquai, Toni Braxton) and the other by Jonathan Peters (Janet Jackson, Whitney Houston).



Ricky Profiles:

Full Name: Enrique Martin Morales
Nicknames: Kiki
Occupation: Singer, Actor
Date of Birth: December 24, 1971
Place of Birth: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Sign: Sun in Capricorn, Moon in Pisces
Height: 6'1"
Relations: Mother: Nereida Morales. Father: Enrique Martin Negroni. 
Siblings: Angel, Vanessa, Fernando, Eric, Daniel.
Companion: Rebecca de Alba (TV host)
Singing Debut: At age 13, Martin became a member and lead singer of the popular Latin band Menudo
1999: Grammy: Best Latin Pop Performance for Vuelve
1999: MTV Video Music Awards: Best Dance Video; Best Pop Video; International Viewer's Choice (Latin America North, Latin America South and Russia); all for Livin' La Vida Loca
Favourite Actor: Robert De Niro
Favourite Movie: The Godfather
Favourite Designer: Georgio Armani
Favourite Song: Fragile (Sting)
Fan Mail: C/O Creative Artists Agency
9830 Wilshire Blvd.
Beverly Hills, CA 90212



>>>  Sound Loaded SONY/Columbia 2000
>>>  Ricky Martin C2/Columbia 1999
>>>  Vuelve Sony Discos 1998
>>>  A Medio Vivir Sony Discos 1995
>>>  Me Amaras Sony Discos 1993
>>>  Ricky Martin (Spanish) Sony Discos 1991
2000 Grammy Nominees RCA 2000
Billboard Latin Music Awards Superstar Hits Sony Int'l 1999
Music of the World Cup Sony 1998
Voces Unidas EMI Latin 1996
Hey Jude: Tributo a Los Beatles Sony International 1995
Gigantes de la Cancion Sony International 1994
Boleros Voz y Sentimiento Discos CBS International 1993